Many countries offer a Business visa to persons having finances as well as entrepreneurial skills in order to facilitate setting up a business in their chosen country and contribute to employment.

Different countries have different norms for awarding the visa. An applicant may qualify for the Business Visa for one country but may fail to meet the criteria for others. A careful scrutiny is required to ascertain which countries may welcome him on a Business Visa.

Some countries grant Business Visas to the whole family whereas others impose restrictions on entry of family members.

A Business Visa may have sub-classes and qualifications for each sub-class may vary.

Filing process of Business Visa also differs from country to country.

Business Visa is a non-immigrant visa to the USA. It is called B1 visa. Those who would like to travel to the U.S. for a short duration for business related reasons that do not require actual labor work or receiving payment from a U.S. source can apply for a business visa.

A Business Visa is strictly given to those who would like to make a business related trip to India such as making sales or establishing contact on behalf of a company outside of India. An applicant going for employment in projects/contract in India needs to apply for an Employment Visa, and not a Business Visa.

The Business Visa is granted to a foreign national who wants to visit India to establish an industrial/business venture or to explore possibilities to set up such venture and wants to purchase/sell industrial products in India. The applicant should be a person of assured financial standing and with expertise in the field of the intended business. The Business Visa must be issued from the country of origin, or from the country of domicile of the foreigner.