A visitor visa is a non-migrate visa for those who wants to travel at their desire country on temporary basis for enjoying, pleasing, travelling.
The applicant for visitor visa must qualify under the provisions of the immigration & nationality act. The purpose of visitor trip should be mention for business, pleasant or medical treatment . This visa have to plan for limited periods for pleasure & business both.

Visitor / Tourist Visa Qualifications

If the purpose of your trip to visit a country for a short duration for pleasure, tourism, meeting relatives, family or friend, Visitor Visa is the right visa for you.
The consular officer decides if the applicant is eligible or not. The following is the qualification criteria by which the consular may grant the Visitor Visa.

The Visa applicant must demonstrate that

1. The purpose of their trip is to enter the country for business, pleasure, or medical treatment.
2. That the applicant plans to remain for a specific and limited period.
3. Evidence of funds to cover expenses in that country; and
4. Evidence of compelling social and economic ties abroad.

The trip may be sponsored

1. Sponsored Trip:
The applicant’s trip/ visa may be sponsored. If the applicant’s children or other relatives live in the host country, they may sponsor the applicant for a visa. A sponsorship is helpful in cases where the applicant doesn’t have sufficient funds/finances to support himself in the host country.
Who can sponsor : Anybody may sponsor visa for his/her parents, relatives, friends. The sponsor must demonstrate willingness to bear expenses required for the applicant’s trip.
Sponsorship does not guarantee the grant of visa. Individual applying for visa must meet the specific criteria, set for visitor visa.

2. Self Sponsored:
An applicant may self sponsor his/her trip. Main requirements include sufficient funds and proof of financial capability that can justify expenses for the trip.